Privacy & Cookies – Sami Jewellery
openclose

Privacy & Cookies

1. PRIVACY POLICY

1.1. At Ethical Stories Ethical Me, we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. 

1.2. This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please use the following carefully to understand our views and practice regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

1.3. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Ethical Stories Ethical Me Limited (Samonshi, Park View Road, Woldingham, Surrey, CR3 7DL).

1.4. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.4.a. Data which you provide when you create an online account in order to purchase any products
1.4.b. Data which you provide when requesting any marketing information or when you enter any promotions
1.4.c. Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your order
1.4.d. Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access       

     

    2. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

    2.1. We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical information about our users' browsing patterns and actions, and does not identify any individual. 

    2.2. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to our computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

    2.2.a. to estimate our audience size and usage pattern
    2.2.b. to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests 
    2.2.c. to speed up your searches
    2.2.d. to recognise you when you return to our site

      2.3. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. 

      2.4. Our four main types of cookies are:

      2.4.a. Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag”.
      2.4.b. Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to assess and analyse how customers use the site, to improve your shopping experience.
      2.4.c. Customer preference cookies –these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location) when you are browsing, so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.
      2.4.d. Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

       

      2.5. Further information about cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.  Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Ethical Stories Ethical Me user experience that we pride ourselves on providing our customers.

       

      3. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

      3.1. The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for our hosting platform, or our suppliers. Such suppliers may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

      3.2. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

      3.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access. 

        

      4. HOW WE MAY USE YOUR DATA

      4.1. We may use information held about you in the following ways:

      4.1.1. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

      4.1.2. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

      4.1.3. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you us.

      4.1.4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. 

      4.1.5. To notify you about changes to our service

      4.2. If you are an existing customer who has bought from us before, we will contact you electronically with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. 

      4.3. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by post, email or telephone only if you have consented for us to do so and in the way that you have consented for us to do so

      4.4. If you do not want us to use your data in this way for marketing purposes then please let us know by emailing us at hello@ethicalstories.com so that we can accordingly cater to your marketing requirements or remove you altogether from our database. 

        

      5. HOW WE MIGHT DISCLOSE YOUR DATA

      5.1. We may disclose your data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer.

      5.2. If we formally collaborate with a third party for a pop-up or similar event then we may disclose your data to them.

      5.3. If we or a substantial proportion of our assets are acquired by a third party, data we hold about you will be one of the transferred assets

      5.4. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation then we may disclose your data. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

       

      6. YOUR RIGHTS

      6.1. You have the right tot ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

      6.2. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right any time by selecting the "unsubscribe" button on any marketing materials which you receive.

      6.3. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

       

      7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

      7.1. The Act gives you the right tot access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

      Spend £0.00 more to receive free shipping!